Global Nursing Management Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TESHIMA Megumi  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (50197779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒井 郁子  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (10197767)
上泉 和子  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (10254468)
中村 伸枝  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (20282460)
錢 淑君  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (50438321)
吉田 千文  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (80258988)
和住 淑子  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (80282458)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsグローバル化 / 専門看護師 / 大学院教育 / 看護管理 / 継続教育 / グローバル時代 / 高度看護実践 / 高度実践看護師 / 看護管理教育 / 医療のグローバル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to identify the educational contents o required for Certified Nurse Specialist: CNS education in the global age and to contribute to future CNS education.
Randomly extracted the CNS of 12 areas and mailed a questionnaire to 152 respondents (collection rate 35.2%) as analysis targets. 46.6% felt globalization, and the basic knowledge of nursing management, educational content on organization management and transformation was required. Seven CNSs were selected via snow ball sampling and interviewed while showing the survey results. From these results, identified the competencys to strengthen, such as reviewing the field from the organization/society, transcultural nursing, advanced knowledge and technology required as innovators, and that the necessity to work on continuing education.