Building a nursing research and educational model for Evidence-Based Nursing practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Michiko  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 特任助教 (20648480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米満 吉和  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (40315065)
宮園 真美  九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (10432907)
武冨 貴久子  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 学術研究員 (80543412)
藤野 ユリ子  福岡女学院看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90320366)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsEBN / 研究リテラシー / 看護研究 / 経済効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop research-education model for evidence based nursing (EBN). Interview, survey, and literature review revealed that EBN was highly depended academic credentials especially graduate degrees. The PhD nurses were effective to support gaining research funding and activate nursing research. The cost-benefit analysis along with benchmarking process showed approximately one fifth of economic effect on EBN introduction for peripheral arterial disease, but stage and complications were issues in the future.