Project/Area Number |
26463278
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Miyagi University |
Principal Investigator |
HARA REIKO 宮城大学, 看護学群(部), 教授 (50457751)
Research Collaborator |
SHOUNO YASUNO
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 急性期病院 / 病棟目標 / 看護サービスの成果指標 / 目標管理 / 急性期病院の看護サービス / バランス・スコア・カード / 入院患者の高齢化 / バランス・スコアカード |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of the present study was to develop“standard outcome indicators”for systematized nursing services that are provided to patients when they are admitted to a general ward in an acute hospital. The condition of inpatients was analyzed from the results of the websites of general hospitals and literature review and questionnaire survey, and the outcome index was examined. As a result, over 80% said yes to the following: the patients 1) have dementia; 2) need improvement in nutritional status; 3) have delirium; 4) are prone to falling; and 5) have aspiration pneumonia. The following “standard outcome indicators” were proposed: implementation of systematization, implementation of care conferences, implementation of assessments, implementation of nursing care, implementation of discharge support plans, staff learning, patient outcome, and financial outcome. A primary outcome model composed of outcome objectives, outcome indicators, and target values was proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により開発された入院患者に提供される看護サービスの標準成果指標は、看護サービスの目標とタイアップした成果指標のモデルであり、成果指標のつくり方も理解でき、様々な患者への応用も可能である。 また、本指標は、患者の良好なアウトカムを得るために提供する看護サービスのプロセス指標とその看護サービスを提供するために看護職員に必要な学習におけるプロセス指標をベースに置き、加えて、そのサービス提供により期待される患者のアウトカムや財務のアウトカムの4視点で、看護サービスの取り組み全体を評価し、次の計画へとPDCAを回すことが可能となり、看護サービスの質の向上につながることが期待できる。