| Project/Area Number |
26463279
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Miyagi University |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI kumiko 宮城大学, 看護学群(部), 教授 (80310150)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
武田 道子 四国大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40552097)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 大規模災害 / 知的障害者 / 避難行動支援 / 災害 / 避難行動 / 避難支援 / 知的障害者(児) / 津波災害 / 知的障害者・児 / 障害児・者 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We verified the evacuation troubles and supports, etc., and then evaluated the roles of evacuation supports in major disasters, for the staffs of facilities visited by the intellectually disabled, and for their kin, who experienced Great East Japan Earthquake. Before the disaster, both the kin and the facility staffs had dealt with issues on their own without help from the local community. However, through this disaster, they started realizing the need of getting the support from the local community. Also, those who helped are the ones, with whom the connection of the local community had already been built, and who understood the statuses of the children. It is necessary to understand the handicaps and to build the face-to-face relationships in peacetime, to get the support from the local community smoothly. From these studies, we evaluated the community support roles from the viewpoints of self-help, mutual help, and public help.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大規模災害が発生した直後においては、行政による支援は期待できず、町内会など近隣の住民同士の支え合いが必要である。特に災害時要援護者である知的障害者は、自分自身や家族の力だけでは安全な場所への避難は難しく、地域住民の支援が不可欠である。 今回の研究は、これまで他者からの支援を受けることなく、すべて自分たちで対応してきた知的障害者とその家族や通所施設職員が、震災発生時において地域の手助けの必要を実感していることを明らかにしたものである。この研究は具体的な支援体制づくりが進展しない現状にあって、平時から大規模災害が発生した時を想定した支援のあり方を示すことができる点で意義のあることだと考える。