Influence of Fundamental Competencies for Working Persons on Burnout in New Gladuate Nurses.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
Itomine Ichiro  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (00338013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 英子  国際医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学研究科, 教授 (20299879)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords新卒看護師 / 社会人基礎力 / 影響要因 / コホート研究 / バーンアウト / 職場適応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to reveal the influence of fundamental competencies for working persons on burnout in new graduate nurses.The participants were new graduate nurses who worked at public hospitals(equipped with 400 or more beds)across Japan.We selected a cohort in the baseline survey conducted in July, and followed-up for seven months until February.
We received 1,082 valid responses(valid response rate: 72.5%)in the baseline survey and 945 valid responses(valid follow-up response rate: 87.3%)after the follow-up.The average score on burnout in the survey conducted in July was 11.97 (SD ± 2.28), which was significantly higher than the baseline average score (P<0.01).The results of multiple regression analyses showed that fundamental competencies for working persons had the strongest effect on burnout,and that improving these competencies could inhibit burnout.It is recommended to start fostering fundamental competencies for working persons from the start of basic education.