Development of the nursing management supportive tool to establishes the care based on everyday ethics at long-term elderly care facilities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionMusashino University (2015-2017)
Saitama Prefectural University (2014)
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Etsuko  武蔵野大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90307653)
Research Collaborator MATUDAIRA Yuka  千葉大学, 看護学研究科, 研究生 (40405064)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高齢者ケア施設 / 看護管理 / 日常倫理 / 研修プログラム / 高齢者長期ケア施設 / 看護管理実践
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a training program for elderly care team leaders as a tool to support their implementation of nursing management to establish care based on everyday ethics at long-term elderly care facilities. The training was composed of basic information and current issues related to everyday ethics, lectures on implementing management, and group work based on participants’ experiences. The training program was evaluated using a questionnaire survey of 137 participants for a total of six training sessions. Responses indicated that 95.8% felt that the training would be useful in their own elderly care, and 91.8% felt that it would help them display leadership in an organization or care team. Results suggested that the developed training program was effective in enabling participants to notice everyday ethics issues, perform assessments from a managerial viewpoint, and maintain motivation as leaders.