Project/Area Number |
26463287
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Yamanashi Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Hirao Yuriko 山梨県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50300421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 淑子 大阪府立大学, 看護学研究科, 准教授 (40249090)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KIDO Shigeri 北里大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20224991)
Research Collaborator |
OSADA Ai
HEKISONO Miyuki
KAKAZU Shinji
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 感染管理システム / 院内感染対策 / 中小規模病院 / 感染防止対策加算 / 僻地医療 / 院内感染 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As only 30% of all small and mid-sized hospitals received Additional Reimbursement for Infection Prevention, it was not enough to cover the full cost. Based on the sociological analysis contained in newspaper articles, nosocomial infection such as tuberculosis and hepatitis B has been occurred in small and mid-sized hospitals, suggesting that their infection prevention measures are lagging behind. The methods of constructing infection control system included providing employee education conducted together with Infection Control Team at two mid-sized hospitals in remote mountainous areas. Particularly, the personal infection control measure manuals were individually designed with characteristics of each hospital for appropriate action to prevent infection. Such interventions increased employee awareness of infection control measures, and led to successful model examples of system construction for infection control.