Survey of knowledge on protection of occupational exposure of nurses and protection behavior and development of safety education program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHIRATORI SATSUKI  愛知医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20291859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大石 ふみ子  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10276876)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TASHIMA Noriko  宮城大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90638834)
KONDO Keiko  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80773259)
YAMAHATA Akiko  愛知医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40440755)
ITO Mayumi  愛知医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90241207)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords看護管理 / 職業被ばく / リスク認識 / 被ばく予防研修会 / 看護職者 / 放射線基礎知識 / 職業被ばく予防 / 看護師 / 看護管理者 / 放射線診療 / 職業被ばく防護研修 / 医療被ばく / 放射線に関する教育 / 放射線被ばくのリスク / 防護具 / 核医学検査 / Oncology Nursing Society
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to develop educational programs for nursing job protection for radiation occupational exposure. The research was conducted in two stages of survey and workshop planning. The first step was a questionnaire survey by the mailing method and a semi-structured interview method. 820 facilities were selected by stratification extraction and random extraction from the hospitals nationwide, 2,820 copies were distributed, and 840 copies were collected (collection rate 30.2%). In the second stage, we conducted a workshop for nurses involved in radiotherapy three times and verified the effect. More than 80% of the subjects felt that they were radiation occupationally exposed more frequently than ordinary people and 40% of them felt anxiety and some fear. It has been verified by the questionnaire survey that the workshop we provided has a certain effect.This program was inherited as a training project of the institution to which it belongs.