Understanding the current situation regarding employment of Indonesian nurse candidates and developing a training model for employment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University (2018)
Aichi Prefectural University (2014-2017)
Principal Investigator
Eki Kayoko  大阪府立大学, 看護学研究科, 准教授 (80511922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 千冬  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60272267)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsインドネシア人看護師 / 外国人看護師 / 経済連携協定 / EPA / インドネシア / 外国人看護師候補者 / 就労研修モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, 1) the current status of employment training for Indonesian nurse candidates by EPA, and 2) the situation of basic nursing education in Indonesia, and the status of continuing education and training after graduation at a hospital. The purpose of this project is to develop a working training model that promotes the acquisition of knowledge and skills related to nursing care in Japan and the improvement of the Japanese language skills necessary for working through OJT. The training plans prepared by the host facility did not have the level of difficulty according to the specificities and the level of the candidates, and focused only on national exam learning. In addition, the employment of the candidates was mainly in collaboration with Japanese nursing assistants, and there was little opportunity to learn nursing practice from nurses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
EPAにより来日したインドネシア人看護師候補者の看護補助者という立場での就労期間は、国家試験の合格をめざすと同時に、日本で看護師になるための重要な準備期間である。本研究成果は、この期間のより効果的な就労研修のあり方に示唆を与えるものであり、候補者の日本の職場への適応、看護師としての就労継続、キャリア発達、日本における看護ケアの学習と実践の向上につながる。