Development of Clinical Nursing Competence Evaluation Program using Objective Structured Clinical Examination (OSCE)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAKISHITA YUKIE  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10259434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩脇 陽子  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80259431)
松岡 知子  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90290220)
山本 容子  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00321068)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsOSCE / 看護実践能力 / 看護基礎教育 / 継続教育 / 教育評価 / 看護継続教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the OSCE program which can evaluate clinical nursing competence exactly. As a result, we obtained the following research results. (1) It is necessary to decide the theme of OSCE according to the grade of mastery of an examinee's nursing. And it is necessary to clarify the viewpoint of evaluation and to set it up. (2) In OSCE of a pre-rudder level, we can do effective evaluation according to 13 items.
13 items -- "infection control", a "safety control", and "an exact nursing art", "efficient work management", "the explanation and consent" to a patient, "a patient's observation", "grasp of a situation", "consideration of comfortable ", "consideration of privacy", "communication", "a nurse's good attitude", "a situation on that occasion and judgment of a priority", "speech and conduct which were suitable on that occasion." (3) The evaluation table of OSCE needs to agree in time progress of a scenario.