The structure of participatory decision-making in nursing organization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
MASHINO Sonoe  兵庫県立大学, 地域ケア開発研究所, 教授 (10316052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 史博  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00584210)
Research Collaborator WILIAMSON Akiko  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院・看護部, 副部長
KANDA Chisaki  北播磨総合医療センター, 看護部, 副課長
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords看護組織 / 参加的意思決定 / 構造モデル / 質問紙調査 / モデル検証 / shared-governance / マネジメント / マグネットホスピタル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to identify the components and related factors of participatory decision making in a nursing organization in order to incorporate participatory decision making as an effective management strategy in a nursing organization and to construct its structural model. In addition to consideration of prior literature in nursing science, business administration and related academic fields, participant observations of decision-making scenes at nursing organizations, interviews with nursing administrators, hearing of successful cases, etc. were carried out, and components of participatory decision making and related factors were examined. Through these, a structural model of participatory decision making in the nursing organization was proposed and a questionnaire to verify the draft model was developed.