The "secrets to self-improvement" and "teaching methods" of clinical nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
OKU Hiromi  福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10512022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永嶋 由理子  福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10259674)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自分磨き / 自己教育力 / 自己効力感 / 心理的自立 / 自己成長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to investigate the secrets to self-improvement and teaching methods of nurses through a fact-finding survey of nurses’ self-improvement. Items from the self-education ability scale, self-efficacy scale and psychological independence scale were adopted as the questions. Analysis was performed by sorting participants into four groups based on years of experience (less than 4 years, 4 to less than 7 years, 7 to less than 10 years, and 10 or more years). Self-education ability in nurses with 10 or more years of experience was found to be affected by self-efficacy and psychological independence. Furthermore, (1) an inclination for growth and development, (2) self-objectification and control, (3) value judgment and execution, and (4) proper interpersonal relationships were found to be related. Teaching these four secrets by reflecting them in education programs may lead to increased expertise in nurses.