Basic research to develop a practical model for nursing management rounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Health Care University
Principal Investigator
Sayuri Anazawa  東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80469981)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松山 友子  東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30469978)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIMURA Hiroe  国立国際医療研究センター, 病院, 看護部長 (20721880)
ASANUMA Chie  国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 看護部長 (20728414)
TAKAHASHI Tomoko  東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10717101)
SATO Yuka (KAIEDA Ikumi)  東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 助手 (70717256)
TAI Yoshimi  東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 助手 (30601405)
KAWASAKI Kaori  東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 助手 (00808660)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords看護管理 / ラウンド / アクションリサーチ / 副看護部長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A survey of assistant nurse managers at hospitals was conducted to determine the nature, process, and characteristics of nursing management rounds. The results showed that rounds were performed and most respondents felt that rounds facilitated nursing management. To clarify the rounds process, we established a rounds evaluation committee at two hospitals, and analyzed the subsequent rounds process. We identified the themes of “exploring the deliberate practice of rounds,” “establishing infrastructure,” “strengthening the deliberate practice of rounds,” and “practical responses and prospects” at Hospital A, and “implementing the deliberate practice of rounds,” “utilizing progress management,” “noticing the effectiveness of progress management,” and “certainty and prospects of outcomes” at Hospital B. Rounds with positive outcomes included staff meetings, deliberate observations, and support for problem solving under deadlines, which we incorporated into our model.