| Project/Area Number |
26463298
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Seirei Christopher University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshimura Hiromi 聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 臨床教授 (10573793)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山崎 律子 聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 臨床教授 (20573794)
川口 里枝 聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 臨床准教授 (20727771)
石切 啓介 聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 臨床准教授 (30727772)
伊藤 章代 聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 臨床准教授 (40727773)
篠崎 惠美子 人間環境大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50434577)
江上 直美 聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 臨床准教授 (80727751)
小野 五月 (坂田五月 / 小野 五月(坂田五月)) 聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, その他 (90288407)
| Research Collaborator |
Suzuk Mizue 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40283361)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 高齢者集団ケア / 院内デイケア / 病院 / パーソン・センタード・ケア / 認知症ケアマッピング / 模擬患者教育 / 院内ディケア / 身体拘束 / デイケア / 認知症高齢者 / 高齢者ケア / 模擬患者 / 急性期病院 / 高齢者 / 集団ケア / 模擬患者演習 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aimed to develop a nursing care system for older adults with dementia in acute care hospitals. To do so, we examined the results . These suggested that group care was an opportunity for patients to get out of bed, regulate their daily rhythm, and increase their activity level, for example, through interaction with others or recreation. In a survey of Dementia Care Mapping, ME score-an indicator of QOL-was high(37.5%).Behavioral categories of leisure activities, physical care, behaviors focused on interaction with others, and responses showing respect for individuals were observed. A person-centered care training program for nurses was implemented and a self-report assessment scale of nursing practice was collected before and after. Behaviors of “using limb restraints to prevent falls” and “using mittens to prevent removal of tubes” decreased significantly and it is expected that the problem of physical restraints in hospitals will improve.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
認知症施策では、一般病院での認知症の人の手術、処置等の実施の確保や認知症対応能力の向上が求められ、認知症高齢者の退院・在宅復帰の支援と認知症高齢者の尊厳のある看護ケアの確立は急務である。。 急性期病院の看護師は認知症高齢者の行動・心理症状やせん妄の対処に苦慮しており、効果的な看護ケアや方法はまだ少ない。1つの方法として高齢者集団ケアや模擬患者を用いたリアルな認知症教育プログラムの構築は大変重要だと考える。