Project/Area Number |
26463300
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Kobe Tokiwa University |
Principal Investigator |
Hata Kiyomi 神戸常盤大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (10530305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
畑 正夫 兵庫県立大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (40596045)
Research Collaborator |
KIYOTA Haruhi 済生会兵庫県病院, 看護部長
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 災害看護 / ハイリスク在宅療養者 / 持続可能な在宅ケア / 訪問看護ステーション / 自助・公助・共助 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to examine a basic model to improve and enhance disaster preparedness for home care patients and ensure proper actions against frequent massive hazards. To achieve this purpose, we extracted health and life risks that posed on patients and their families in areas affected by large-scale disasters since Great Hanshin-Awaji Earthquake or later. We subsequently clarified actions to be taken in response to those risks involving various stakeholders. Also, maps were drawn to display preparatory actions currently in place at visiting nursing stations from the aspects of self-help, public help, and mutual help. In the next step, we examined ways toward the setup of a basic mode. Policy proposals were finally launched for the formulation of a fundamental model that would prepare home care patients for a disaster.