Clarification of "organizational culture in nursing organization" in Japan by international comparison and trasnsportational leadership
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionShikoku University
Principal Investigator
Inada Kumiko  四国大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00446064)
Research Collaborator Healee David  オークランド工科大学, 健康科学学科, Lecture
Kato Akinao  高知大学附属病院
Sugiyama Naoko  広島市立広島市民病院, 看護師長
Mitsuyoshi Yasuko  広島市立広島市民病院, 看護師長
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords組織文化 / 看護組織 / 国際比較 / 日本 / ニュージーランド / ワークライフバランス / ワークカルチャー / 妥当性の検証
Outline of Final Research Achievements
October - December in 2014, I interviewed nine Japanese nurses working in New Zealand to clarify the difference in cultural characteristics between nursing groups in Japan and New Zealand. As a result, it became clear that there are 4 different contexts "Authority", "Cooperation", "Duty" and "Nursing" in the cultural characteristics of the nursing groups of both countries . And, I interviewed Japanese nurses who had experience of nurses in English-speaking countries in 2016 and examined the validity of the results.
In addition, in January 2016, a questionnaire survey was conducted for 868 nurses at 1 general hospital to clarify the relationship between nursing work-life balance and organization culture.