Peer support in diabetes self-management, organizational and dissemination issues corraborating with IDF Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Morikawa Hiroko  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 講師 (10313743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 任 和子  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40243084)
黒江 ゆり子  岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授(移行) (40295712)
大橋 健  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 科長 (40376463)
岡崎 研太郎  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座講師 (90450882)
安田 宜成  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (60432259)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高齢化社会 / 糖尿病 / 慢性腎臓病 / ピアサポート / 動機づけ面接法 / 自己管理行動 / サイコドラマ / アクセプタビリティ / Psycho Education / 認知機能低下 / 満足度 / 自己管理 / ストレス / エンパワメント / 対処行動 / 国際糖尿病連合 / 透析予防 / ピアサポート「国際研究者交流」 / 糖尿病劇場「国際研究者交流」 / 心理社会的問題「国際情報交換」
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Peer support is a promoting strategy for reduction of physical & psychosocial burden of diabetes with cormobidity.The elderly population is very incresaing in Japan,they faced the difficulties of self-management and decline cognitive function.So we thought the adequate strategy to adupt the peer support in japanese culture.
We focused the difficulties among the Diabetes with CKD(Chronic Kidney Disease)and planned the psychodrama and peer discussion based theory of motivational interviewing, we offer the peer support activity in Nagoya University Hospital CKD meeting in 2016 Spring Autumn, the partiocipant (patient and family, total 382) attended the session.Over 60 are 85% of the participants.The educational evaluation was done by ARCS-V model, and we found the satisfaction was very high(70-85%),the positive answers are overwhelming, 1)easy to change my behavior,2)reality,and enjoyable,3) change my expression to my family.Accceptability of behavioral intervention is effectiveness.