Construct an assessment model to prevent pain, agitation, and delirium from patients in intensive care unit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Shoko  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 講師 (90437103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江尻 晴美  中部大学, 看護実習センター, 准教授 (60515104)
Research Collaborator UESAKA Mayumi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords集中治療室入室患者 / 痛み / 不穏 / せん妄 / アセスメントモデル / スペシャリスト / アセスメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to construct an assessment model to prevent pain, agitation, and delirium from patients in intensive care unit (ICU). We requested the directors of nursing service depart from 253 institutions which has certified medical specialists to participate in the study. 109 institutions have agreed to participate with a total of 2,531 nurses who received the survey and 1,133 have responded. The survey was about the years of experience, nursing certification, the pain, agitation, and delirium scale used, cognition of the pain, agitation, and delirium, and kind of nursing care provided. By this time, the significant difference among nursing certification and general nurses is revealed however, the construction of the assessment model is still on going.