Development of a patient support model linking living and hospital for early type 2 diabetes patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKagawa University (2016-2018)
The University of Tokushima (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Takako Ichihara  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (10274268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田村 綾子  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (10227275)
船木 真理  徳島大学, 病院, 特任教授 (10467821)
南川 貴子  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 准教授 (20314883)
桑村 由美  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 助教 (90284322)
日坂 ゆかり  岐阜大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30730593)
Research Collaborator NAKAMURA Kaori
NAKAMURA Ema
HARADA Miho
FUZINAMI Yukiko
MATUMURA Nazuki
OKADA Hana
KISI Ayaka
YAMATO Riko
TAKEDA Mami
TUTUMI AYAKA
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords2型糖尿病 / 看護職 / 連携 / 地域 / 2型糖尿病患者 / 看護師 / リンケージ / 患者支援 / 重症化予防 / 循環器合併症 / 院内連携 / 2型糖尿病者 / 成人 / 教育プログラム / 職場 / 支援体制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a support model for patients with type 2 diabetes living in the community. Diabetic patients need continued support, but the timing of that support was suggested not only to guide the early stages diagnosed with type 2 diabetes but also when it developed diabetes complications . Furthermore, it was revealed that nurses involved in teaching are practiced not only by nurses who are qualified for diabetes nursing but also by nurses working in general wards.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2型糖尿病患者への支援は生涯にわたり必要となる。病の軌跡に応じた適切な指導内容がタイミングよく行われることは、糖尿病合併症の重症化を遅らせる効果を期待できる。さらに地域全体において、看護職の連携によるつなぎ目のない(シームレス)な患者支援モデルが実現すれば、治療中断者のすくい上げや糖尿病重症化予防に貢献できると考える。