| Project/Area Number |
26463305
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
KUWAMURA Yumi 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 助教 (90284322)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田村 綾子 徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部(医学系), 教授 (10227275)
澄川 真珠子 札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (20432312)
市原 多香子 徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部(医学系), 准教授 (10274268)
南川 貴子 徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部(医学系), 准教授 (20314883)
日坂 ゆかり 徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部(医学系), 助教 (30730593)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MATSUHISA Munehide 徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所, 特任教授 (60362737)
NAGATA Toshihiko 徳島大学, 本部, 理事 教授 (10127847)
SAKAMOTO Eijiro 徳島大学病院, 助教 (70771624)
HINODE Daisuke 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 教授 (70189801)
YOSHIOKA Masami 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 准教授 (90243708)
| Research Collaborator |
TAKIKAWA Ineko 徳島大学病院, 看護部, 副看護師長
YAMATO Hikari 徳島大学病院, 看護部, 副看護師長
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 糖尿病患者 / 口腔保健行動 / 看護支援 / アセスメント |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed the Diabetes Oral Health Assessment Tool (DiOHAT), which supports the oral health behavior of the patients with diabetes. It comprises 4 domains: “Oral health status,” “Perception and knowledge of oral health behaviors,”“Implementation of oral health behaviors,” and “Transmission of patient information relevant to their oral health.” We assessed 1) how nurses recognize the contents of the DiOHAT and the frequency of its use in clinical settings and 2) patients’oral statuses and oral health behaviors. The nurses were not inclined to implement all items of the DiOHAT, particularly the items of oral self-care and basic oral function, although they recognized their importance. All the patients (who underwent oral examinations) had periodontitis. Despite being aware of the link between periodontal and systemic diseases, including diabetes, they did not share their oral and physical conditions with their dentists and physicians.