Project/Area Number |
26463308
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | Jichi Medical University (2015-2016) Aomori University of Health and Welfare (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
織井 優貴子 神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (50285681)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 介護老人保健施設 / 急変対応 / 教育プログラム / ARCS学習意欲モデル / 看護職者 / シミュレーション / 急変 / 高度再現度シミュレータ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
[Methods] 1) Development of a specific education program for nursing staff in geriatric health service facilities to improve nursing skills in case of a medical emergency in service users. 2) Implementation of the education program and subsequent evaluation of the program through the administration of a questionnaire to the participants.[Results] 1) An educational program utilizing a high-fidelity simulator was created based on interviews with nursing staff in geriatric care facilities and the ARCS motivational model (attention, relevance, confidence, and satisfaction). 2) The nursing staff in geriatric service facilities who participated in the educational program responded that they would continue to receive the training.[Conclusion] The results suggested the need to continue the implementation of the educational program to improve the capacity of geriatric health service facilities to manage medical emergencies.