Implementation and evaluation of a simulation-based education program to develop ICU nurses clinical judgment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionChiba Prefectural University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI CHIEMI  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (80555300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 まゆみ  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (10251191)
三枝 香代子  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (80248864)
浅井 美千代  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (20212467)
塩原 由美子  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (20555297)
大内 美穂子  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (30614507)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsICU看護師 / 臨床判断 / シミュレーション教育 / ICU / 看護師教育 / シミュレーション / 新人研修 / IABP / 新人
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to evaluate a simulation-based education program to cultivate and develop intensive care unit (ICU) nurses’ clinical judgment and identify the knowledge, skills, and manners that are necessary for program facilitators. An educational program that aimed to teach the knowledge, technique, and behavior that are necessary to care for patients receiving an intra-aortic balloon pump was conducted for 11 ICU nurses who have 2 years or less of experience working in the ICU. The participants expressed a high degree of satisfaction with the content of the program, and all subjects realized that the training produced changes in their behavior and that the training program helped improve their clinical judgment. In order to apply this program to clinical nurse training, it is necessary to train facilitators who fully understand the basis of simulation education and are able to promote learners’ thinking and behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「ICU看護師の臨床判断能力を育成・開発するためのシミュレーション教育プログラム」は、経験の浅いICU看護師が実践上で感じる困難な状況をシナリオを基盤としている。重症患者を対象とした臨床経験による学習は患者を危険に曝す可能性を含む。一方、臨床に近い環境で学習でき、時間をかけて思考し行動できるシミュレーション活用教育は看護実践に重要な臨床判断能力育成に効果的である。今回プログラムを実施した結果、看護師の満足度のみならず、学習度、思考と行動の変化が多く見られたことから、重症患者を看護する看護師を対象に本プログラムを実施することで、重症患者への看護の質が向上し、医療の安全性が高まると考えられる。