Actual state and decision-making factors of decision making process of hepatitis C patients receiving triple therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KANESHIMA Yuka  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (80513986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡部 節子  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (80290047)
斉藤 聡  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00275041)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsC型肝炎 / 3剤併用療法 / 意思決定 / 思い / インターフェロン / 3剤併用療法 / プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although hepatitis C raises the therapeutic effect by a new drug, there are many patients who are delayed from the start of treatment and many patients shift to liver cirrhosis or liver cancer. Therefore, in this study, we conducted a survey with the aim of clarifying the decision making process from diagnosis of hepatitis C to the start of triple therapy and factors related to decision making. As a result, patients decided to start treatment due to the desire to live, to cure curable things, and the desire to cure. On the other hand, I do not feel the necessity of treatment because there is no hindrance to my life, side effects like appearance like hair loss and rash appear in the appearance so that my anxiety is known to be sick in the surroundings, fears that have prejudice It was revealed that the treatment was delayed.