Development of palliative care nursing indicators for severely ill patients in intensive care units
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Satomi  関東学院大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60315702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森本 悦子  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60305670)
淺見 綾  関東学院大学, 看護学部, 助手 (20762090)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords集中治療室 / 緩和ケア / 看護指標 / 重症患者 / 終末期 / 看護指針 / ICU
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Items for the palliative care nursing indicators in ICU were extracted through the studies on palliative care outside Japan, quality indicators of palliative care in Japan, and interview and free descriptions of nurses. We classified them as “relieving physical symptoms,” “comfort care,” “psychological care,” “communication with family members,” “intervention of at the time of the last moment,” “bereaved family care,” “evaluation of QOL,” “multi-disciplinary team collaboration,” and “consultation with palliative care team.” In addition, we compared indicators of palliative care at ICUs outside Japan. We developed the quality of dying instrument. The instrument had two factors “physical symptom” and “dignity.”