Development of a Decision Aid for Self-disclosure of Diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Fumiyo Minamimura  大阪府立大学, 看護学研究科, 准教授 (00634015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 籏持 知恵子  大阪府立大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (70279917)
Research Collaborator YOKOTA Kayo  大阪青山大学, 健康科学部看護学科, 特任教授 (40851431)
KANAYAMA Naomi  大阪赤十字病院, 慢性分野専門看護師
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords看護学 / 糖尿病 / 自己開示 / 疾病開示 / 意思決定支援 / セルフマネジメント / 慢性病 / スティグマ / 患者教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan the prevalence of diabetes is accelerating and not an uncommon issue. However, some patients cover the fact that they have diabetes. It may cause problems on their self-management. Self-disclosure of diabetes to other people may influence not only patients’ self-management behavior but also personal relationships, social support and the psychologic aspect in their social life. Therefore, it is important that the patients can choose their best. We thought a decision aid for self-disclosure of diabetes was necessary.
In this study, we examined patient education and decision aiding for self-disclosure of diabetes in nursing. Based on this study and previous work, we developed a decision aid for self-disclosure of diabetes to other people so that the patients and health care provider could use it on WEB.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代日本の糖尿病をめぐる社会状況下、糖尿病のセルフマネジメントの必要性の認識は高い。しかし、それに影響する要因としての糖尿病の自己開示に注目した研究は十分ではない。本研究の成果である「糖尿病の自己開示における意思決定」支援ツール・ガイドは、患者に自己開示のメリット・デメリットの情報を提供し、それらを理解し、熟考した上で最善の意思決定ができることをめざしている。WEB上のツール・ガイドを患者や医療従事者が活用することで、患者のセルフマネジメントや心理的側面にとって、より適切な選択ができれば、糖尿病合併症や重症化予防、QOLの低下の防止に有用であると考える。さらに、糖尿病看護の一指針となりうる。