Development of a decision-making support model to help patients with chronic heart failure choose treatment and care options for their end-of-life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
HATAMOCHI CHIEKO  大阪府立大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (70279917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南村 二美代  大阪府立大学, 看護学研究科, 講師 (00634015)
角野 雅春  大阪府立大学, 看護学研究科, 助教 (50611456)
藪下 八重  大阪府立大学, 看護学研究科, 准教授 (60290483)
Research Collaborator Nursing study group for chronic care of Osaka Prefecture University
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords意思決定支援 / 慢性心不全患者 / エンド・オブ・ライフ / 看護介入モデル / エンド・オブ・ライフケア / 慢性心不全 / エンドオブライフケア / エンドオブライフ / 意思決定 / 支援モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study reports a decision-making support model to help patients with chronic heart failure choose treatment and care options for end-of-life, created inductively based on Egan’s process for developing nursing intervention model.
Analysis of interviews with veteran and advanced nurses yielded 14 categories of nursing modes and 6 categories of intervention goals. Our findings, viewed in conjunction with data collected during oversea inspections, demonstrate the importance of providing decision-making support for chronic heart failure patients at the prevention, symptom onset, acute exacerbation, recovery, chronic, and terminal phases of the disease. Furthermore our findings show the importance of nurses’ role as educators, by helping patients understand their condition and treatment options, as well as coordinators, by considering the respective situations of patients, family members, and medical professionals, and integrating the whole picture to make adjustments to their care.