| Project/Area Number |
26463317
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Okayama Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
四方 賢一 岡山大学, 大学病院, 教授 (00243452)
太湯 好子 吉備国際大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (10190117)
金 外淑 兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90331371)
川田 智惠子 和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 特任教授 (60010013)
| Research Collaborator |
SEKI Akiho
SADA Yoshiko
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 糖尿病 / 糖尿病予備軍 / ライフスタイル / 治療負担 / 予備軍 / 治療負担感 / 健康状態 / 糖尿病患者 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For the purpose of clarifying the causal association between the lifestyles and health conditions of diabetic patients and of those who are likely to get diabetic, we created a model based on the stress recognition theory, and conducted a longitudinal research. Defining the newly created “stress recognition scale upon treatments” as the stressor, and the “lifestyle scale” as the coping, we analyzed the model of lifestyles influencing health conditions by using the structural equation modeling. We used WHO-5J’s mental health and HbA1c value for the evaluation of health conditions. As a result, significant associations were observed between treatment stress and lifestyles, and between lifestyles and mental health conditions. However, no significant association was observed between lifestyles and HbA1c value. In the future, we intend to analyze the causal association between lifestyles and health conditions.