| Project/Area Number |
26463318
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | University of Kochi |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAMOTO AYA 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90584342)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
瓜生 浩子 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00364133)
長戸 和子 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30210107)
平山 司樹 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80737411)
岩井 弓香理 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40633772)
山口 智治 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80784826)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | COPD / 社会参加 / 在宅酸素療法 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 看護支援プログラム / 看護学 / COPD |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The authors clarified the understanding and behavior in social participation of COPD patients. Interview was conducted with expert nurses in terms of support for encouragement of social participation of COPD patients. As a result it was realized that the expert nurses recognized that there is a correlation between mental health condition and the degree of difficulty in social participation. It was also revealed that the nurses care for both physical and mental condition of the patients in order to promote their social activity: to listen attentively to what they are trying to say and to stabilize breathing condition. Based on the results above it was suggested that it is important to cooperatively search for the way for COPD patients with oxygen inhalation at home care to participate in social activity, by taking into consideration what they value. These findings enabled to design a care program for supporting social participation of COPD patients.