Building a nursing collaboration focusing on the experiences of patients with chronic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA FUKUKO  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60453221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下元 理恵  高知学園短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授(移行) (60553500)
山田 覚  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70322378)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / 自己管理支援 / 看護連携 / 患者の体験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Semi-structured interview surveys were administered to patients with non-dialysis CKD as well as to nurses involved in caring for patients with CKD. A qualitative inductive analysis was performed.
Results show that patients with non-dialysis CKD have had faced physical conditions that did not match their bodily self-image. Patients were, though confused, engaged in treatments with the objective of trying to prevent further deterioration. In addition, nurses proved the utility of supports that focus on patient experiences by exploring the causes of disease state changes together with patients and created opportunities for patients to express their emotions and thoughts.Results reveal that nurses can grasp patient experiences, which helps them in caring for patients. Future tasks to coordinate their individual supports are suggested.