Development of nursing quality indicators for postoperative delirium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University (2016-2018)
Mejiro University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Ishimitsu Fumiko  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00453457)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsせん妄 / 術後せん妄 / 質指標 / 症状看護 / 臨床看護 / 周術期看護 / クリティカルケア看護 / 閾値下せん妄 / 質評価 / チームアプローチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nurses in surgery and intensive care units play a pivotal role as part of the interdisciplinary team for treating postoperative delirium. This study aimed to determine the care items and nursing outcomes (quality indicators) of postoperative delirium according to its onset and course; in particular, this study assessed prodromal delirium, serious delirium, recovery from delirium, and withdrawal. The features of these quality indicators are nurses could continue providing a certain level of postoperative delirium care and evaluating nursing outcomes, even if patients are moved to another place for medical treatment after surgery. In other words, nurses can continue to support delirium patients as they return to normal in addition to helping prevent postoperative delirium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
患者の療養の場や看護師の経験年数の違いに関わらず、患者と家族を中心に一定レベルのせん妄ケアを提供するために、術後せん妄の発症経過別に看護アウトカムおよびケア項目を構築した本研究の成果は、国内では初の試みである。特に発症経過の中に、閾値下せん妄を示す発症前駆期や、せん妄からの回復の兆しが見え始めた回復期、せん妄症状が完全に消失した離脱期を区分したことで、看護師の経験知によってこれまで行われてきた「せん妄からの回復」自体の判断を、看護師が適切に評価できる可能性を有すると考えられ、本ケア項目とアウトカムによって、せん妄からの完全な回復までの一連の過程に継続的な支援が可能になると考える。