Examination of the self-management program that focused on the risk perception of the patient with ischemic heart disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
KAGAYA TOSHIKO  杏林大学, 保健学部, 教授 (10325920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 恵美子  杏林大学, 保健学部, 教授 (10449001)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsセルフマネジメント / リスク認識 / 虚血性心疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to determine the risk perception for the disease and the situation of the self-management to develop the education program for the patient with ischemic heart disease.In addition, we determined influence of the narrative and were intended that we examined a possibility to apply narattive to educational program.
We conducted semi-structured interview to four patients with ischemic heart disease.Qualitative and inductive analysis of the data obtained from interview provided the following results.As for the risk perception, 5 categories such as "with creating a meaning of illness experience as oneself" were extracted. Moreover,As for the self-management, 3 categories including "a feeling of difficulty of the self-management" were extracted. Also, the subjects expressed the change of the feeling after an interview, and the possibility that the self-management promotion was suggested by adopting the narrative for educational program.