A comparative study on the function and specialty of nursing that supports the hopes of intractable patients and families in Japan and Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Nagase Masako  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 先任准教授 (90338765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 きよ子  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 特任教授 (50212361)
鵜澤 久美子 (桑江久美子 / 鵜澤 久美子(桑江久美子))  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 助教 (50635167)
池田 恵  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 先任准教授 (50514832)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords神経難病 / 生きる希望 / 日英比較 / 看護の専門性 / 治療の選択 / 専門看護師の機能 / 難病ケアシステム / 希望 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 神経難病看護 / 包括的ケア / ケアの継続性 / 神経難病ケア / ケアシステム / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study consisted of the following 3 researches; (1) Nurses' perceptions about the role and function of nursing and support systems in nursing intractable medical bases hospitals, (2) Actual conditions and expertise of nursing to support the wishes of patients and families in neurological intractable medical bases hospitals, and (3) functions of intractable neurological diseases in the West And research on professionalism.
In (1), we investigated nurses' perceptions and specialties of nursing about intractable neurological disease care in acute care hospitals, and reported the results as research papers. In 2 we conducted a secondary analysis using notes (6) by patients with intractable neurological diseases and nursing research papers (10) in order to clarify what "hope" is considered by both patients and nurses. In 3, we investigated the current state of medical treatment for neurological diseases in the United Kingdom, and published the results as a paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経難病者は、運動ニューロン疾患であれ、パーキンソン病であれ、「治らない」が「症状をコントロールしながら」、時には「症状を多少改善しながら」生活をしている。どのような治療を受けるか、あるいは差し控えるか、望まないかは、生きることへの微かな「希望」が関与している。この「希望」についての認識が、看護職者と患者の間で多少の相違があると示唆された。この成果を治療選択に向けた支援に関する研究に発展させる。