An initial study for preparation of sleep care assessment guide to working adult patients with type II diabetes mellitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Fusae  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (70286425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 亨  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (10286974)
堤 かおり  梅花女子大学, 看護保健学部, 教授 (20327480)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Asami
HIGASHI Megumi
YAMAMOTO Harumi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords糖尿病 / 睡眠 / 睡眠ケア / アセスメントツール / 就労 / 2型糖尿病 / 睡眠の認識 / 食事摂取行動 / 2型糖尿病 / 慢性病看護 / セルフマネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sleeping care for diabetic patients requires a comprehensive judgement considering total 24 hours including sleeping time as "lifestyle" from the perspective of glycemic control status. Sleep care is an important consideration especially for type 2 diabetic patients who work since the adjustment is made by cutting sleeping time under circumstances inevitably prioritizing work.Therefore, based on the authors' previous research, we created "Sleep Habit Assessment Tool for Working Diabetic Patients" composed of sleeping states, lifestyle before bedtime and sleeping thinking. Furthermore, as a result of consideration of content validity and practical possibility, we think that we can predict sleep habits, sleeping debt situation, difficulty falling asleep, mental awakening, difficulty sleeping sound, early morning awakening and the potential state of sleep deprivation.