| Project/Area Number |
26463324
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine (2017) Toho University (2014-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
MIWAKO FUKUDA 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80318873)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
本田 多美枝 日本赤十字九州国際看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40352348)
明神 哲也 東京医科大学, 医学部, 副看護部長 (00521428)
和田 美也子 日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30381677)
岡部 春香 東海大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (30438858)
坂本 なほ子 東邦大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20398671)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | クリティカルケア看護 / 看護実践 / リフレクション / シミュレーション / プログラム開発 / 教育プログラム開発 / 看護実践力 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to develop a program to support the practical capability-building of nurses who work in scenarios that involve critical care. We selected nurses who had started working in the critical care area immediately after graduating, and were now in their second year of work. Our support program to foster nursing practice capability comprised three monthly sessions consisting of a combination of group reflection and simulation, each lasting for a day. The program adopted in the study provided 1) an opportunity for nurses to confirm the basis of their own clinical judgments by reviewing the knowledge and methods they had acquired; and 2) a space for shared learning represented by vicarious experiences generated by talking with each other.