Establishment of "Patient Support System" by Development Process of Motivation for Self-Management of Patients with Dialysis Treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionYokohama Soei University (2017)
International University of Health and Welfare (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Kayoko  横浜創英大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40550497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥宮 暁子  帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (20152431)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords透析看護 / 看護師教育 / 患者の自律性 / 自己管理の動機づけ / セルフマネジメント支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the questionnaire survey for dialysis work nurse (effective answer 193), many nurses do self-study, but reality depends on in-hospital training of the nurses became clear.Nurses carrying out self-study had a high awareness that leads to rewarding work and patient support behaviors. It was suggested that it is important to aim for nurses' motivation for self-study. However, the degree of satisfaction with in-service education is not sufficient and support for workplace climate and training at each facility is desired.
In an interview survey (12 people) targeted by dialysis nurse, a process leading to the practice of nursing which respects the autonomy of patients during dialysis was revealed. The results of this study can be used for strategies for more securely obtaining nursing ability for supporting long-term patient's treatment by dialysis work nurses.