Completion of an exercise educational program that based on perceptions of therapeutic exercise for patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTsuruga Nursing University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Matsumi  敦賀市立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70454238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 紺家 千津子  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20303282)
稲垣 美智子  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (40115209)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords糖尿病 / 運動療法 / 患者教育 / セルフマネジメント / 介入研究 / 尺度開発 / 看護 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to assess the validity and reliability of the self-efficacy scale for physical activity, for completion of an exercise educational program to facilitate therapeutic exercise continuation. The results of an analysis of the self-efficacy scale for physical activity in 398 outpatients with type 2 diabetes, this questionnaire consisted of 24 questions divided into 3 factors:daily living activity, endurance, run. Cronbach’s α coefficient was between 0.94 and 0.96, and intraclass test-retest correlation coefficient of the subscales was between 0.77 and 0.88. We concluded that the self-efficacy scale for physical activity is reasonably reliable and valid.
The protocol of an exercise educational program was completed, but did not reach the pretest, because we were not able to obtain approval of the ethic examination.