Changes in ethical practices of nurses in organ transplant nursing - Using action research-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI YUKO  大阪医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50284120)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKAZAWA Chiharu  大阪医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70324689)
SHUDA Akihiro  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (60315760)
IMANISHI Tomoko  京都学園大学, 健康医療学部, 准教授 (50321055)
Research Collaborator HAGIWARA Kuniko  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院・看護部
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアクションリサーチ / 臓器移植看護 / 倫理的実践の変化 / レシピエント移植コーディネーター / 看護師 / 倫理的実践
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to shed light, through action research, on how nurses’ethical practices change with respect to ethical problems that occur in nursing situations in organ transplant medical care. Fifteen participants were comprised of nurses, recipient transplant coordinators, and university faculty members. The research period was from October 2015 to October 2016, during which time the following meetings were held: clarification of desires(once), meeting to talk about practices(seven times), study meeting(twice). Each session lasted for about 2 hours. Using WordMiner 1.5 we analyzed the record of the meetings to talk about practices as well as qualitative data obtained for verbatim record from the group interviews. Through action research, participants had the opportunity to reflect on their own practices, and changes were seen in their recognition and behavior toward ethical practices.