Fundamental Study for Adult Allergy Educator training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKonan Women's University (2015-2018)
Senri Kinran University (2014)
Principal Investigator
JUNKO Yamanaka  甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (90300318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 七衣  武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80584549)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアレルギーエデュケーター / 自己管理 / 成人喘息 / 患者教育 / アレルギー / 喘息患者 / エデュケーター / 思い / 喘息 / セルフマネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As problems related to adult allergy educator training, nurses had a sense of difficulty in providing nursing care for adults, which is different from that for children, and their consequent poor motivation and lack of enthusiasm were passed on to the patients. Clarifying patients’ overlooked difficulties and emotions and understanding them more deeply are important for nurses to improve their attitudes toward nursing care. This may also help nurses themselves become aware of their points for improvement, and motivate them to become educators.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国民病といわれるアレルギー疾患であるが、看護ケアについては未だ確立されているといえず、研究も遅々として進んでいない現状である。そのような中で、本研究は効果的な看護ケアを提供できる成人アレルギーエデュケーターを養成するための第一歩として、教育的支援によって得られる患者、看護師のWin-Winの関係性を阻害している要因を双方向から検討した。今回得られた研究結果で、看護師、患者それぞれの側面からの課題が明確になり、患者の立場に立ったより効果的なケアシステム構築への重要な糸口となったことで、アレルギーケアへの関心を高め、今後のさらなる研究発展にも寄与するものと期待できる。