| Project/Area Number |
26463332
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Kansai University of Nursing and Health |
Principal Investigator |
KAMIYA CHIZURU 関西看護医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80361236)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
江川 隆子 関西看護医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40193990)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HONDA Ikumi 名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30273204)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 透析 / かゆみ / 掻痒感 / 看護診断 / 慢性腎不全 / 看護 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A conceptual analysis was conducted to develop nursing diagnosis for itchiness in dialysis patients. The following five attributes were identified: unpleasant sensation, scratching behavior, degree of itchiness, duration of itchiness, distribution of itchiness. The prior requirements were categorized to peripheral and central factors, and dry skin was an important prerequisite. Insomnia and obstacles to everyday life were identified as outcomes. The diagnostic definition was identified as “an unpleasant sensation that makes dialysis patients scratch,” and the defining characteristics were the awareness of itchiness (unpleasant sensation, scratching behavior, degree of itchiness, duration of itchiness, and distribution of itchiness). Related factors were itchiness mediators related to dialysis treatment, dry skin, and insomnia. In future, we plan to investigate the diagnostic content validity of these defining characteristics and the related factors.