Construction of a System to Evaluate Empowerment Practices of Type-2 Diabetic Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Hara Yoriko  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (60289501)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエンパワーメント / 自己管理行動 / 糖尿病エンパワーメント / 評価システム / 自己管理 / 療養指導 / 食事自己管理行動 / 運動自己管理行動 / 家族サポート / 心理社会的影響要因
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order for diabetic patients not to develop complications and to carry out good blood glucose management, patients themselves must be aware of their own problems, can recognize the necessity, self-determined and managed treatment modalities. It is necessary to go safety support that emphasizes empowerment of diabetic patients is necessary. In this study, we used a short version questionnaire for diabetic patients that measures patient empowerment, consisting of diet and exercise self-management behavior, physical symptoms due to diabetes, feeling of burden due to treatment, and support from families.
Aims to establish a system for practicing and evaluating empowerment that notices the patient's problems and devises specific measures for solution and supports patients' self-management.