Project/Area Number |
26463335
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Sumi Naomi 北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 准教授 (30372254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 三穂 北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 講師 (00431312)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 外来 / がん化学療法 / 口腔管理 / 看護師 / 多職種連携 / がん看護 / 外来看護 / オーラルマネジメント / 医科歯科連携 / がん放射線療法 / 口腔ケア / 歯科連携 / 看護実践 / セルフケア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is important for a patient support model that is focused on the oral management of patients receiving outpatient cancer chemotherapy to ensure that nurses, dentists, and dental hygienists actively share information. This is because ward nurses each work in different departments to help in the management of physical conditions and oral health care of patients. In order to improve patients' quality of life during therapy, in addition to managing adverse oral events, it is important to: evaluate systemic conditions, including nutritional status; maintain an oral environment that allows patients to continue eating foods; carry out interventional measures for the preparation and adjustment of dental prostheses, in accordance with the anticipated progress of the cancer treatment course; and share information about cancer treatment strategies and oral management policies among nurses and dentists in order to allow investigation of the specific type of dental treatment to be performed.