The relationships among knowledge, learned helplessness, self-efficacy, and QOL in patients undergoing hematopoietic stem cell transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research (2015-2017)
The University of Tokyo (2014)
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Miho  公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 看護部, 副部長 (70645712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩瀬 哲  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (60372372)
篠原 明仁  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准講師 (70579713)
山本 則子  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (90280924)
山花 令子  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任助教 (40642012)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsQOL / 同種造血幹細胞移植 / 学習性無力感 / 自己効力感 / 情報ニーズ / 症状マネジメント / ニーズの充足 / 造血幹細胞移植 / クオリティ・オブ・ライフ / 患者ニーズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To explore nursing support that contributes to quality of life (QOL) of patients receiving allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation, we studied the relationships among patient’s needs for information on transplantation and satisfaction, symptoms, learned helplessness, self-efficacy, and QOL from the pre-transplantation period until 100 days after transplantation. Nurses often find it difficult to provide patients with information that suits their needs, but in this study, most patients obtained the necessary information sufficiently. Once the transplantation process started, the symptom severity was associated with QOL. The nursing intervention that alleviates the patient’s perception of learned helplessness and facilitates the self-efficacy could improve QOL.