The importance of telenursing home care for patients with cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionAino University Junior College (2017)
Yamanashi Prefectural University (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
KAMIJO Yuko  藍野大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授 (40530431)
Research Collaborator JINGUJI Michiyo  , 看護師
UEKI Kayoko  , 看護師・乳がん看護認定看護師
KOIKE Kazue  , 看護師・がん専門看護師
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電話相談 / がん患者 / 在宅ケア / 症状管理 / テレナーシング / 電話外来 / 疼痛管理 / ケアの質 / がん看護 / 在宅看護 / 看護管理学 / 臨床看護学 / 在宅管理 / 症状マネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the importance of telenursing system for patients with cancer at outpatient settings. We investigated telephone counseling services at hospitals and home visiting care facilities, including the number of telephone calls from patients or family members, contents of the telephone calls and a period of time of the telephone calls. The telephone calls have increased the last few years. While most of the calls were related to symptoms, others were related to medications, intravenous therapy management, and so on. In order to prevent the worsening of patients’ symptoms and other troubles, establishing a 24-h telephonic care system is important. The cooperation between hospitals and home care facilities are useful and effective to establish the telenursing care system for patients with cancer.