| Project/Area Number |
26463339
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
MORI KEIKO 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70325091)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
雄西 智恵美 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (00134354)
氏原 恵子 聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70645431)
秋元 典子 甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (90290478)
| Research Collaborator |
KONNO HIROYUKI
KAMIYA KINJI
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 食道がん / 集学的治療 / 質的研究 / 回復の実感 / 修正版グラウンデッドセオリーアプローチ / 生活再構築 / 食道癌 / 生活の再構築 / 内容分析 / がんリハビリテーション |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The semi structured interview was executed to the 22 patients who received the combined modality therapy for the esophageal cancer. After making verbal translation of the content of the interview, the modified grounded theory approach (MGTA) was used and analyzed. It was clarified that the following five nursing supports were necessary to get the feeling of "Expectation for the recovery". There were [Support to be able to regain the eaten enjoyment, to expect of recovery, and to obtain actually feeling recovery] [Listen to of experience of patient by outpatient consultation and telephone visit] [Support from which family and friend are requested help cooperation] [Use of peer support] [Management of cancer salon].
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、食道がんのために集学的治療(手術療法後に補助療法として化学療法、放射線治療のいずれか、あるいは両方を受け、面接時点で治療が終了している患者で、退院後1年以上6年未満の患者)を受けた患者を対象に研究を行った。その結果、患者が「回復の実感」を獲得するためには、【食べる楽しみを取り戻せ、回復への期待、回復の実感が得られる支援】【外来受診時や電話訪問による患者の体験の傾聴】【家族、友人からの援助協力を求める支援】【ピアサポートの活用】【がんサロンの運営】の看護支援が必要であることが明らかとなった。本研究の結果は、他の消化器系がん疾患のために集学的治療を受ける患者にも適応可能であると考える。