Development of an international scale to assess perceptions and attitudes toward pain in patients with chronic low back pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SATO Naomi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10293630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 友紀  常葉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (10550303)
Research Collaborator MASUI kenji
Rob Stanborough
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords慢性腰痛 / 痛み / 認識 / 態度 / 尺度開発 / 国際情報交換 アメリカ合衆国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Low back pain has been captured as biological, psychological and social pain syndrome. To understand how patients perceive and confront their pain is essetntial. The purpose of this study was to develop an international scale to assess perceptions and attitudes toward pain in patients with chronic low back pain. In the U.S. and Japan, interviews for generating candidate items that compose the scale were conducted. Five categories were emerged; [There are no reasons for long-term chronic pain], [Just will not worsen], [Have something to help me], [Pain restricts my life], [Have something to relieve me]. A draft scale with 32 items consisting of these factors was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腰痛を生物・心理・社会的疼痛症候群とする新たな捉え方がなされるようになってきており、特に難治性の慢性腰痛では心身医学的アプローチが注目されている中で、患者が痛みをどのように認識して向き合っているかを把握することは、介入前のアセスメントにおいても、評価においても重要である。本研究で開発された尺度案がさらにブラッシュアップされ、臨床的に使用可能となれば、慢性腰痛患者の評価において有用な指標となりうると考える。