Construction of an effective cooperation between health professionals by providing information to contribute to hereditary tumor prophylaxis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KASAGI Noriko  鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60185741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 難波 栄二  鳥取大学, 生命機能研究支援センター, 教授 (40237631)
岡崎 哲也  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (30465299)
鈴木 康江  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (10346348)
金子 周平  鳥取大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (10529431)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords遺伝カウンセリング / 遺伝性腫瘍 / 気分プロフィール検査 / 認識調査 / 医療者間連携 / 遺伝性腫瘍症候群 / 遺伝医療 / 看護師 / 遺伝性疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of molecular genetics has made the molecular genetic test and diagnosis of hereditary neoplastic syndromes possible. In this study, we investigated the effect that genetic counseling had on clients during their consultation. We then conducted a fact-finding survey to understand hereditary neoplastic syndrome in the general nurses of the San-in district. As for the genetic counseling itself, it was suggested that it was useful psychologically, and helped the client understand their genetic disease. Nurses in the San-in district felt it was difficult to care for people with hereditary neoplastic syndrome. Therefore, it is important to educate nurses about hereditary neoplastic syndrome, and it is necessary to build a system of cooperation between health professionals to offer appropriate support.