Formation of effective self-management methods for balancing cancer treatment and work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KUSUBA Yoko  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (90315193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋爪 可織  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 助教 (20338578)
藤野 裕子  沖縄県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00259673)
澤井 照光  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (50295078)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURATA Jun  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 准教授 (00304428)
Research Collaborator TOKUNAGA Yoko
OHATA Naoko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsがん患者 / 外来化学療法 / 治療と仕事の両立 / セルフマネジメント / 倦怠感 / 外見 / 皮膚障害 / パートナーシップ / QOL / ボディイメージ / がん / 仕事と治療 / 化学療法 / がん化学療法 / 就労支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on cancer patients receiving outpatient chemotherapy and gathered data on factors related to continuation of work and treatment as well as self-management of long-term side-effects such as fatigue and skin irritation.
For cancer patients to enable balancing work and treatment, it was important that side-effects were controlled, the work environment was well prepared, and that people around the patient were understanding and cooperative. Further, as a means to control side-effects, the significance of partners, promotion of physical activities to alleviate fatigue, and nutrition and stratum corneum hydration levels in addressing skin problems were found to be of importance.