| Project/Area Number |
26463343
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KOKUFU Hiroko 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 教授 (70279355)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
柊中 智恵子 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 准教授 (60274726)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 乳がん / ホルモン療法 / 体重増加 / ライフサポート / 乳がん患者 / 体重 / がん看護 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In premenopausal breast cancer patients during hormonal therapy, diet, exercise, and housekeeping time had an effect on weight gain. The results of the survey suggested the usefulness of life support for breast cancer patients. From the analysis of the interview results, the following 6 categories of recognition of own weight gain of breast cancer patients;(1) Weight control not going as desired, (2) Awareness of cause of weight gain, (3) Difficulty in weight control, (4) Weight loss not to worry,etc. Based on these results, we examined a life support program for breast cancer patients undergoing hormonal therapy.