Implementation and Evaluation of Sexual and Reproductive Health and Rights Education in Adolescents and Young Adults with Spina Bifida
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
toshiko ono  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (20279631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 足立 久子  岐阜大学, 医学部, 教授 (00231936)
野田 洋子  摂南大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10095953)
道木 恭子  帝京平成大学, ヒューマンケア学部, 講師 (60602480)
土居 悦子  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (30725982)
Research Collaborator HAYASHI Keiko  神奈川リハビリテーションセンター, 臨床心理士
SUZUKI Sachiko  岐阜大学, 医学部, 教授
KASAI Kumi  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 嘱託助手
TANIMURA Tamae  日本二分脊椎症協会, 会長
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords二分脊椎男性 / 性 / 性機能 / 家族 / 性への関心 / 思春期 / 性の健康
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After interview with adolescents and young adults with spina bifida and their family sexuality and reproductive health and rights, we conducted a questionnaire based on the results and investigated the actual state of that. The question items were included their physical and psychological changes in adolescent and sexuality and reproductive haalth. As a result, about 60% of adolescents and young adults had interest in sexuality and got an erection. Ejaculation was seen in about 50%, and sex experience was about 20%. In the family, about 70% parents responded that there was a future concern about their children's sexuality and reporoductive health, but about 30% didn't have what they wanted to know and tell.