Development of a care protocol to support a process of bed-wheelchair transfer independence in stroke patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionNiigata College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Takayanagi Tomoko  新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90313759)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脳血管疾患 / 移乗 / 見守り / 自立 / 看護 / 脳卒中 / リハビリテーション看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A self-administered questionnaire survey was conducted involving nurse leaders(one from each facility)working on the convalescent rehabilitation wards in Japan. A total of 334 questionnaires were returned(response rate: 59.0%), and 329 valid responses were obtained(valid responses: 98.5%). The number of subjects who answered that they “perform”or “occasionally perform”whihin-eyesight observation and that of subjects who answered that they “not performing”it was <Whihin-eyesight observation is not suffcient to prevent the risk of falls>.
Semi-stracrured interviews were conducted with 11 patients with cerebrovascular disease hospitalized in convalescent rehabilitation wards. Their experience-based knowledge was represented by 7 categories.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳血管疾患患者のベッド・車椅子間の移乗時見守りから自立に向けて援助する過程において、見守りを直ぐに手を出せる距離で行う近位見守りと遠目から見守る遠位見守りがあり、この2つの見守りの適用について看護師への質問紙調査から明らかにすることができた。また、ベッド・車椅子間の移乗が見守りから自立へと至った回復期患者の経験知を解明することにより、患者が自身の移乗をどう捉え努力しているのかを知る必要性や病棟で24時間の生活支援を行う看護師だからこそできる支援内容を明らかにすることができた。